General Texas Information
Here's a list of general government resources provided by various Texas agencies and other reliable sources. For sites covering more specific areas, consult the subject tabs.
Don't forget that the Library has a collection of print Texas government publications, too. However, the distribution system for printed Texas documents no longer exists, and we have cut back our legacy print holdings to a small collection. For most of the documents that we have discarded, however, there are electronic versions linked in the Library's Catalog.
The University of North Texas maintains a digital collection of all documents that would have been distributed through the depository program since its termination.
- Handbook of Texas OnlineAn encyclopedia of Texas history, geography, and culture. It comprises entries on people, places, events, historical themes, institutions, etc.
- Index to Texas Magazines & DocumentsCovers major statewide magazines and Texas documents of broad interest from 1989 to 2012. Note: Ceased being maintained in 2014.
- Portal to Texas History"The Portal is a gateway to Texas history materials. From prehistory to the present day, you can explore unique collections from Texas libraries, museums, archives, historical societies, genealogical societies, and private family collections."
- State Library and Archives CommissionThe Library's Catalog is a good source for Texas government publications—choose the Catalogs & Searches tab
- Texas.govOfficial Texas government website, with links to e-government services and information from state agencies
- Texas Demographic CenterDistributes Census information for Texas and also "disseminates population estimates and projections for Texas, as well as other information".
- Texas Government AgenciesHandy listing of links provided by the University of North Texas
- Texas Natural Resources Information System: Maps & Datacatalog of downloadable GIS data and maps on a variety of subjects: demographics, natural resources, water, aerial orthoimagery, etc.
- Texas Public Interest Research Group (TexPIRG)Public interest advocacy group with resources dealing with consumer, political, and social issues affecting Texas
- State Agency Databases ProjectState databases including state agencies. Maintained by members of GODORT of the American Library Association (ALA).
- Texas State Agency ListComprehensive list provided by the Texas State Library & Archives Commission
- TRAIL (Texas Records & Information Locator)Portal to electronic information resources from Texas agencies. Includes a listing for each agency giving contact information and statutory and regulatory information such as rules, enabling authority, etc.
Texas Demographics
The Texas State Data Center provides information from the Census Bureau (back to 1990) as well as their own estimates and projections. They also provide reference materials such as maps, technical papers, and presentations. Here are some features of particular interest:
- Geographical Referencehelpful lists and charts of geographical entities
- Texas Population Estimatesincludes details about their methodology
Credits
This guide was originally developed by retired librarian Kathy Amen.